Gilman v. Com.
[…] Gilman did not have a Sixth Amendment right of confrontation

that could be asserted in her contempt adjudication in the Henry

County circuit court.    This conclusion is not altered by

Gilman’s contention that she acquired a Sixth Amendment right of


                                   6
confrontation in the Henry County circuit court because the

statutes governing appeals to that court provided her a trial de

novo.    An examination of the statutory appeal process for

contempt adjudications directly refutes that contention.

        Code § 16.1-69.24, which provides for appeals from summary

contempt adjudications in the district courts, states in

relevant part:

        A judge of a district court shall have the same powers and
        jurisdiction as a judge of a circuit court to punish
        summarily for contempt . . . . From any such fine or
        sentence there shall be an appeal of right within the
        period prescribed in this title and to the court or courts
        designated therein for appeals in other cases and the
        proceedings on such appeal shall conform in all respects to
        the provisions of §§ 18.2-456 through 18.2-459.

        The procedures for such appeals are detailed in Code

§ 18.2-459, which provides:

        Any person sentenced to pay a fine, or to confinement,
        under § 18.2-458, may appeal therefrom to the circuit court
        of the county or city in which the sentence was pronounced,