Gilman v. Com.
[…] subject of appeals from the district courts.   Thus, to the

extent that the more specific provisions of Code § 16.1-69.24

and Code § 18.2-459 are in conflict with the general provisions

of Code §§ 16.1-132 and -136, the more specific statutes

prevail.   See Peerless Ins., 274 Va. at 244, 645 S.E.2d at 483;

Alliance to Save the Mattaponi, 270 Va. at 439-40, 621 S.E.2d at

87; Capelle, 269 Va. at 65, 607 S.E.2d at 105.

      Code § 16.1-69.24 directs that appeals from summary

contempt adjudications in the district courts shall be conducted

in conformance with Code §§ 18.2-456 through –459.    Pursuant to

Code § 18.2-459, the contemnor appears before the circuit court

“to answer for the offense,” and the circuit court judge

presiding over the matter “may hear the case upon the

certificate and any legal testimony adduced on either side.”

Id.

      We conclude that these specific provisions of Code § 18.2-

459 are in conflict with the general trial de novo provisions of


                                 9
Code § 16.1–136.    In a trial de novo, the judgment of the

district court is annulled as if there had been no previous