Gilman v. Com.
[…] (the Henry County district court) ordered Tina Gilman, whose

daughter had been placed in foster care, to submit to a drug

screening.    After Gilman failed the drug screening, the Henry

County district court convicted Gilman of contempt, ordered

Gilman to pay a $25 fine, and sentenced her to serve ten days in

jail.

        The “Contempt of Court Order and Certificate of Conviction”

(the certificate of conviction) issued by the Henry County
district court stated that that Gilman was found in contempt and

was summarily punished in accordance with Code § 18.2-456, for

disobedience and “[m]isbehavior in the presence of the court, or

so near thereto as to obstruct or interrupt the administration

of justice.”    The certificate of conviction also included the

Henry County district court judge’s explanation of the

“circumstances” of the contempt offense.   According to the

judge’s handwritten notes on the certificate of conviction,

after Gilman had been ordered to submit to a drug test, she