Gilman v. Com.
[…] the sentencing judge to the clerk of such circuit court,
        who shall immediately deliver the same to the judge
        thereof. Such judge may hear the case upon the certificate
        and any legal testimony adduced on either side, and make
        such order therein as may seem to him proper.

        In contrast, Code §§ 16.1-132 and –136, on which Gilman

relies in asserting her confrontation claim, provide among other




                                   7
things a general right of appeal from criminal convictions in

the district courts.   Code § 16.1-132 states, in relevant part:

     Any person convicted in a district court of an offense not
     felonious shall have the right, at any time within ten days
     from such conviction, . . . to appeal to the circuit court.

     Code § 16.1-136, which addresses the de novo nature of

appeals taken under Title 16, provides in material part:

     Any appeal taken under the provisions of this chapter shall
     be heard de novo in the appellate court and shall be tried