Gilman v. Com.
[…] such order therein as may seem to him proper.

        In contrast, Code §§ 16.1-132 and –136, on which Gilman

relies in asserting her confrontation claim, provide among other




                                   7
things a general right of appeal from criminal convictions in

the district courts.   Code § 16.1-132 states, in relevant part:

     Any person convicted in a district court of an offense not
     felonious shall have the right, at any time within ten days
     from such conviction, . . . to appeal to the circuit court.

     Code § 16.1-136, which addresses the de novo nature of

appeals taken under Title 16, provides in material part:

     Any appeal taken under the provisions of this chapter shall
     be heard de novo in the appellate court and shall be tried
     without formal pleadings in writing . . . [T]he accused
     shall be entitled to trial by a jury in the same manner as
     if he had been indicted for the offense in the circuit
     court.

     This issue of statutory interpretation, namely, whether

these various provisions effectively confer Sixth Amendment

rights on a contemnor appealing a summary contempt adjudication

of a district court, presents a pure question of law.     See

Miller v.