Gilman v. Com.
[…] contempt adjudications in the district courts, states in

relevant part:

        A judge of a district court shall have the same powers and
        jurisdiction as a judge of a circuit court to punish
        summarily for contempt . . . . From any such fine or
        sentence there shall be an appeal of right within the
        period prescribed in this title and to the court or courts
        designated therein for appeals in other cases and the
        proceedings on such appeal shall conform in all respects to
        the provisions of §§ 18.2-456 through 18.2-459.

        The procedures for such appeals are detailed in Code

§ 18.2-459, which provides:

        Any person sentenced to pay a fine, or to confinement,
        under § 18.2-458, may appeal therefrom to the circuit court
        of the county or city in which the sentence was pronounced,
        upon entering into recognizance before the sentencing
        judge, with surety and in penalty deemed sufficient, to
        appear before such circuit court to answer for the offense.
        If such appeal be taken, a certificate of the conviction
        and the particular circumstances of the offense, together
        with the recognizance, shall forthwith be transmitted by
        the sentencing judge to the clerk of such circuit court,
        who shall immediately deliver the same to the judge
        thereof. Such judge may hear the case upon the certificate
        and any legal testimony adduced on either side, and make
        such order therein as may seem to him proper.

        In contrast, Code §§ 16.1-132 and –136, on which Gilman

relies in asserting her confrontation claim, provide among other




                                   7
things a general right of appeal from criminal convictions in

the district courts.