IN THE SUPREME COURT OF TENNESSEE
[…] As previously explained, the procedural requirements of the habeas corpus statutes “are
mandatory and must be followed scrupulously.” Archer, 851 S.W.2d at 165; Bateman, 194 S.W.2d
at 337. A habeas corpus court may properly choose to dismiss a petition for failing to comply with
-4-
the statutory procedural requirements; however, dismissal is not required.3 The habeas corpus court
may instead choose to afford the petitioner an opportunity to comply with the procedural
requirements, or the habeas corpus court may choose to adjudicate the petition on its merits. See
Tenn. Code Ann. § 29-21-109 (2000) (“If, from the showing of the petitioner, the plaintiff would not
be entitled to any relief, the writ may be refused, the reasons for such refusal being briefly endorsed
upon the petition, or appended thereto.”) (emphasis added).
In this case, the State did not move to dismiss Hickman’s petition for procedural
noncompliance even though it was prepared and filed by counsel. Likewise, the trial court chose to
adjudicate the petition on its merits and certainly acted within its discretion in doing so.