IN THE SUPREME COURT OF TENNESSEE
[…] not “imprisoned or restrained of his liberty” and therefore was not entitled to habeas corpus relief.
The majority also pointed out that Hickman’s petition failed to comply with the statutory form and
failed to provide statutorily mandated information. See Tenn. Code Ann. § 29-21-107 (2000).
Finally, in a footnote, the majority indicated that if the defendant is presently in federal custody, as
he alleged in another case attacking his 1986 conviction, then he is barred from obtaining habeas
corpus relief by Tennessee Code Annotated section 29-21-102, which provides that “[p]ersons
committed or detained by virtue of process issued by a court of the United States, or a judge thereof
. . . are not entitled to the benefits of this writ.”
We granted the defendant’s application for permission to appeal and now affirm the judgment
of the lower courts dismissing the habeas corpus petition.
II. Standard of Review
The determination of whether habeas corpus relief should be granted is a question of law.
McLaney v.