IN THE SUPREME COURT OF TENNESSEE
[…] Thus, we
decline to base our decision to dismiss the petition upon the petitioner’s failure to comply with the
statutory procedure and will instead consider the petition on its merits
B. Restraint of Liberty
Hickman argues that the lower courts erred in concluding that he is not entitled to habeas
corpus relief because he is neither “imprisoned” nor “restrained of liberty” by his 1986 conviction.
Hickman asserts that the use of his 1986 conviction to enhance his federal sentence restrains his
liberty. We disagree.
Tennessee Code Annotated section 29-21-101 (2003), provides that “[a]ny person imprisoned
or restrained of liberty, under any pretense whatsoever, . . . may prosecute a writ of habeas corpus,
to inquire into the cause of such imprisonment and restraint” (emphasis added.) The statute does
not define the terms “imprisoned” and “restrained of liberty.” When construing statutes, this Court
ascertains and effectuates legislative intent. Dixon, 70 S.W.3d at 37. Legislative intent is derived