IN THE SUPREME COURT OF TENNESSEE
[…] We are required to afford the State the strongest
legitimate view of the evidence in the record, as well as all reasonable and legitimate inferences
which may be drawn therefrom. State v. Bland, 958 S.W.2d 651, 659 (Tenn. 1997). Questions
concerning the credibility of the witnesses, the weight to be given the evidence, and any factual
issues raised by the evidence are resolved by the trier of fact. Id.; State v. Cazes, 875 S.W.2d 253,
259 (Tenn. 1994).
The offense of first degree murder includes a “premeditated and intentional killing of
another.” Tenn. Code Ann. § 39-13-202(a)(1) (2003). A premeditated act is “an act done after the
exercise of reflection and judgment” and means that “the intent to kill must have been formed prior
to the act itself.” Tenn. Code Ann. § 39-13-202(d) (2003). An intentional act refers to “the nature
of the conduct or to a result of the conduct when it is [a] person’s conscious objective or desire to
engage in the conduct or cause the result.” Tenn. Code Ann. § 39-11-106(a)(18) (2003).
In State v.