IN THE SUPREME COURT OF TENNESSEE
[…] was committed as a juvenile. As discussed above, this issue is without merit. Moreover, Davis
makes no allegations with regard to the sufficiency of his prior conviction for attempted second
degree murder, which was also relied upon by the prosecution.
B. Avoiding, Interfering With or Preventing Lawful Arrest
Davis also argues that the evidence was insufficient to establish that the murders were
committed for the purpose of avoiding, interfering with, or preventing a lawful arrest. Tenn. Code
Ann. § 39-13-204(i)(6) (2003).
Tennessee Code Annotated section 39-13-204(i)(6) (2003) may apply where a “murder was
committed for the purpose of avoiding, interfering with, or preventing a lawful arrest or prosecution
of the defendant or another.” This aggravating circumstance focuses on the defendant’s motives for
committing a murder and is not limited to the killings of eyewitnesses or those witnesses who know
or can identify the defendant. Terry v. State, 46 S.W.3d 147, 162 (Tenn. 2001); see also State v.