Legal Research AI
[…] statutory duties to “[c]omply with the requirements of

applicable building and housing codes materially affecting

health and safety” and to “[m]ake all repairs and do

whatever is necessary to put and keep the premises in a fit

and habitable condition.”   Code § 55-248.13(A)(1)-(2).

Isbell contends that the language used in Code §§ 55-

248.40, -248.21, and –248.4 signals the General Assembly’s




                               6
intent to abrogate the common law and create this statutory

cause of action.3   We do not agree.



     3
       Code § 55-248.40 states:
          Any person adversely affected by an act or
     omission prohibited under [the Act] may institute
     an action for injunction and damages against the
     person responsible for such act or omission in
     the circuit court in the county or city in which
     such act or omission occurred. If the court
     finds that the defendant was responsible for such
     act or omission, it shall enjoin the defendant
     from continuance of such practice, and in its