Legal Research AI
[…] “shall apply to all rental agreements entered into on or

after July 1, 1974, which are not” otherwise specifically

exempted from its reach.    Code § 55-248.3:1 (emphasis

added).   As the Act defines them, “[r]ental agreement[s]”

are “agreements, written or oral, . . . embodying the terms

and conditions concerning the use and occupancy of a

dwelling unit and premises.”   Code § 55-248.4.

     In furtherance of its purpose “to simplify, clarify,

modernize and revise the law governing the rental of

dwelling units and the rights and obligations of landlords

and tenants,” Code § 55-248.3, the Act imposes certain

duties on landlords.   The provisions of Code § 55-248.13(A)

require a landlord to “1. Comply with the requirements of

applicable building and housing codes materially affecting

health and safety; [and] 2. Make all repairs and do

whatever is necessary to put and keep the premises in a fit

and habitable condition.”   At common law, a landlord would

not have these responsibilities unless the landlord

expressly covenanted to assume them in an agreement with

the tenant.   See Luedtke, 190 Va. at 211, 56 S.E.2d at 82


                               11