Legal Research AI
[…] 3
       Code § 55-248.40 states:
          Any person adversely affected by an act or
     omission prohibited under [the Act] may institute
     an action for injunction and damages against the
     person responsible for such act or omission in
     the circuit court in the county or city in which
     such act or omission occurred. If the court
     finds that the defendant was responsible for such
     act or omission, it shall enjoin the defendant
     from continuance of such practice, and in its
     discretion award the plaintiff damages as herein
     provided.

          Code § 55-248.21 states:
          Except as provided in this chapter, if there
     is a material noncompliance by the landlord with
     the rental agreement or a noncompliance with any
     provision of this chapter, materially affecting
     health and safety, the tenant may serve a written
     notice on the landlord specifying the acts and
     omissions constituting the breach and stating
     that the rental agreement will terminate upon a