Legal Research AI
[…] relies expressly state or necessarily imply a legislative

intent to provide damages for a tenant’s personal injuries

sustained as a result of a landlord’s noncompliance with


                              13
the duties imposed by Code § 55-248.13(A)(1)-(2).     Rather,

the remedies provided in the Act for a landlord’s violation

of these statutory obligations are more akin to those

available in an action for breach of contract than the type

of damages recoverable in an action in tort for personal

injury.

     Pursuant to Code § 55-248.21, a tenant’s remedy for a

landlord’s “material noncompliance . . . with the rental

agreement or a noncompliance with any provision of [the

Act], materially affecting health and safety,” is

termination of the rental agreement after providing written

notice to the landlord and an opportunity for the landlord

to correct the breach.   A tenant may also recover damages