Present: All the Justices
[…] raises. See Riner, 268 Va. at 325, 601 S.E.2d at 571.
Those issues, whether the circuit court violated his due
process rights by summarily convicting him of indirect
criminal contempt, with no notice of the charge, no plenary
criminal hearing, and no substitution of the Commonwealth
as the prosecuting party, are therefore waived on appeal.
See Rule 5:25; Riner, 268 Va. at 325, 601 S.E.2d at 571.
Furthermore, this is not a situation where the circuit
court prevented Nusbaum from voicing his objections, asking
the court to rule on them, or requesting the court to
reconsider a ruling. See Code § 8.01-384 (“if a party has
30
no opportunity to object to a ruling or order at the time
it is made, the absence of an objection shall not
thereafter prejudice him . . . on appeal”). At the March
21 hearing, the circuit court allowed Nusbaum to state on
the record his objections to the contempt of court finding.
At one point, the circuit court even stated that it wanted
Nusbaum to do whatever he thought was necessary in order to
preserve his appellate rights.