Present: All the Justices
[…] With regard to the first issue, the Commonwealth
contends that Nusbaum did not properly preserve his due
process objections. The Commonwealth asserts that
Nusbaum’s general objection to the circuit court’s
determination and all its rulings, which his counsel noted
after the court announced its finding of contempt at the
January 12 hearing, was not sufficiently specific to
preserve the due process issues now raised on appeal.
Continuing, the Commonwealth also points out that, when
Nusbaum’s counsel later stated more specific objections
9
Pursuant to Code § 18.2-457, “[n]o court shall,
without a jury, for any such contempt as is mentioned in
the first class embraced in § 18.2-456, impose a fine
exceeding $250 or imprison more than ten days.”
22
asserting a violation of his due process rights, he
affirmatively stated he was not asking the circuit court to
reconsider any matter. Thus, according to the
Commonwealth, Nusbaum’s failure to ask the circuit court to
rule on his due process objections waived appellate review