Hodges v. Com.
[…] Thus, it was a critical component of the Commonwealth’s case to show Hodges’ motive for murdering Jackson. Applying the harmless error test and Code § 8.01-678, 10 we cannot say that the admission of Jackson’s statement that she was going to testify against Hodges did not influence the jury; therefore, the error was not harmless. Accordingly, the Court of Appeals erred in affirming the trial court’s admission of Missy’s testimony. (evidence that is “non-hearsay” is admissible if it is relevant). 10 Code § 8.01-678 states, in relevant part: When it plainly appears from the record and the evidence given at the trial that the parties have had a fair trial on the merits and substantial justice has been reached, no judgment shall be arrested or reversed . . . [f]or any . . . defect, imperfection, 29 In so much as this error will require reversal of the judgment of the Court of Appeals and remand for a new trial, we will address Jackson’s other nontestimonial statements to Shelly and Canada because the admissibility of that testimony is likely to