Present: Hassell, C.J., Lacy, Keenan, Koontz, Kinser, and
[…] unreasonable and that the Court of Appeals erred in concluding
otherwise. Contrary to the ruling of the circuit court, the
October 3, 2002 order did not grant a motion for nolle
prosequi. The Commonwealth specifically requested that the
charges be "dismissed," not that the charges be nolle prossed.
The circuit court speaks through its orders, and the October
3, 2002 order specifies that "[t]he attorney for the
Commonwealth moved to dismiss the offense(s) indicated below,
which motion the Court granted."
A nolle prosequi and a motion to dismiss are separate and
distinct procedures. Code § 19.2-265.3, which governs nolle
prosequi, states: "Nolle prosequi shall be entered only in
the discretion of the court, upon motion of the Commonwealth
with good cause therefor shown." Pursuant to the plain
language of Code § 19.2-265.3, the Commonwealth is not
entitled to a nolle prosequi unless it demonstrates the
6
requisite good cause. A dismissal at the request of the
Commonwealth does not require a showing of good cause.