Ulloa v. Qsp, Inc.
[…] The majority then concludes that "[a] successful claim under the Act, including an award of attorney's fees, is therefore not dependent upon provisions contained in a 21 contract between the parties." However, QSP is not seeking fees under the Act, but pursuant to their contract. The error of the majority's conclusion is evident by its failure to cite, much less adhere to, the provision of Code § 59.1-341, which states in part: B. This chapter does not affect: 1. Contractual remedies whether or not based upon misappropriation of a trade secret; or 2. Other civil remedies that are not based upon misappropriation of a trade secret; or 3. Criminal remedies, whether or not based upon misappropriation of a trade secret. This Code provision clearly contradicts the majority’s conclusion that a “successful claim under the Act, including an award of attorneys’ fees, is therefore not dependent upon provisions contained in a contract between the parties.”