PRESENT: All the Justices
[…] relationship with the examinee when he agrees to conduct the
examination. Therefore, we conclude there is a consensual
relationship between the physician and the examinee as patient
for the performance of the Rule 4:10 examination.
We next determine, in the context of the Rule 4:10
examination relationship, whether the physician has a duty
cognizable under the malpractice statutes, Code § 8.01-581.1, et
seq., the breach of which establishes a cause of action for
malpractice for the conduct of the examination. We look to the
statutorily defined terms establishing an act of malpractice.
Code § 8.01-581.1 defines malpractice as “any . . . action
for personal injuries . . . based on health care or professional
services rendered . . . by a health care provider, to a
patient.” We conclude that conduction of the Rule 4:10
9
No issue is raised on appeal that good cause was not shown
for the Rule 4:10 examination although Harris did object in the
trial court to being required to submit to the examination.
12
examination is “health care” rendered by a “health care