PRESENT: All the Justices
[…] patient during the patient’s medical diagnosis.” The Rule 4:10
examination is an "act" by Dr. Kreutzer for a medical diagnosis
of Harris because her “mental or physical condition . . . is in
controversy.” While a court orders the medical diagnosis for
its own benefit and the benefit of the other parties to the
litigation, neither Rule 4:10 nor Code § 8.01-581.1 limits the
acts constituting "health care" to medical diagnoses undertaken
only for the patient’s benefit. Thus, we find a Rule 4:10
examination is “health care” within the meaning of Code § 8.01-
581.1.
As “a person . . . licensed by this Commonwealth to provide
health care . . . as a . . . clinical psychologist,” Dr.
Kreutzer is a “health care provider” under Code § 8.01-581.1.
Harris is a “patient” because she is a “natural person who
receives or should have received health care [(the Rule 4:10
examination)] from a licensed health care provider.” Id.
Accordingly, under the plain language of the malpractice
statute, Code § 8.01-581.1, a cause of action for malpractice
may lie in the context of a Rule 4:10 examination because
13
“health care” is provided by a “health care provider” to a