Present: All the Justices
[…] constructive trust could not be imposed upon Steven's life
5
insurance proceeds. The arguments advanced by Destiny, Scott,
and Micah are incorrect.
Code § 51.1-124.4, part of the "General Provisions"
addressing the Virginia Retirement System ("VRS") in Chapter 1
of Title 51.1, states that an individual's VRS assets "shall
not be subject to execution, attachment, garnishment, or any
other process whatsoever." Code § 51.1-124.4(A). One of
several enumerated exceptions to this general prohibition is
"any court process to enforce a child or child and spousal
support obligation." Code § 51.1-124.4(A). Code § 51.1-510,
which specifically addresses the "Group Insurance Program" of
the VRS in Chapter 5 of Title 51.1, states that "the insurance
provided for in this chapter, including any optional
insurance, and all proceeds therefrom shall be exempt from
levy, garnishment, and other legal process." Code § 51.1-
510(A).
In the instant case, Steven's life insurance was a VRS
group term life insurance policy. As such, the general
provisions of Chapter 1 and the specific provisions of Chapter
5 of Title 51.1 control it, and our analysis. Generally, all