Newman v. Walker
[…] Newman relied only on the provisions of Code § 8.01-229(D) before the circuit court. Thus, we will not address the issue of estoppel. In her opposition to the plea of the statute of limitations filed in the circuit 4 The provisions of Code § 8.01-229(D) state that “[w]hen the filing of an action is obstructed by a defendant’s . . . using any other direct or indirect means to obstruct the filing of an action, then the time that such obstruction has continued shall not be counted as any part of the period within which the action must be brought.” Newman argues that she should receive the benefit of the tolling provision in Code § 8.01-229(D) because she was the victim of Walker’s fraudulent misrepresentations about his identity upon which she relied in filing this action. Citing Hawks v.