IN THE SUPREME COURT OF TENNESSEE
[…] In this procedural posture, the parties are “entitled to offer evidence relating to the circumstances of
the crime so that the sentencing jury will have essential background information ‘to ensure that the
jury acts from a base of knowledge in sentencing the defendant.’” State v. Adkins, 725 S.W.2d 660,
663 (Tenn. 1987) (quoting State v. Teague, 680 S.W.2d 785, 788 (Tenn. 1984)).
We conclude that the photographs are also relevant for the purpose of establishing the
“heinous, atrocious, or cruel” aggravating circumstance for both murders. See Tenn. Code Ann.
§ 39-13-204(i)(5) (1991 & Supp. 1993). The (i)(5) circumstance states: “The murder was especially
heinous, atrocious, or cruel in that it involved torture or serious physical abuse beyond that necessary
to produce death.” Id. This Court has repeatedly held that photographs relevant to proving the
aggravating circumstance that the murder was especially heinous, atrocious, or cruel are admissible
in the penalty phase. See State v. Hall, 976 S.W.2d 121, 162 (Tenn. 1998) (appendix); State v.