IN THE SUPREME COURT OF TENNESSEE
[…] Tennessee courts have consistently followed a policy of liberality in the admission of
photographs in both civil and criminal cases. See State v. Banks, 564 S.W.2d 947, 949 (Tenn.
1978). The general rule, announced in Banks, is that photographs of a murder victim’s body are
admissible if they are “relevant to the issues on trial, notwithstanding their gruesome and horrifying
character.” Id. at 950-51. In addition, the admissibility of evidence at the resentencing hearing in
this case is governed primarily by Tennessee Code Annotated section 39-13-204(c) (1991 & Supp.
1993), which provides:
In the sentencing proceeding, evidence may be presented as to any
matter that the court deems relevant to the punishment and may
include, but not be limited to, the nature and circumstances of the
crime; the defendant’s character, background history, and physical
condition; any evidence tending to establish or rebut the aggravating
circumstances enumerated in subsection (i); and any evidence tending
to establish or rebut any mitigating factors. Any such evidence which
the court deems to have probative value on the issue of punishment
may be received regardless of its admissibility under the rules of
evidence; provided, that the defendant is accorded a fair opportunity
to rebut any hearsay statements so admitted. However, this
subsection shall not be construed to authorize the introduction of any
evidence secured in violation of the constitution of the United States
or the constitution of Tennessee.
Accordingly, any evidence relevant to the circumstances of the murder, the aggravating
circumstances relied upon by the State, or the mitigating circumstances is admissible if such
evidence has probative value in the determination of punishment. See State v. Teague, 897 S.W.2d
248, 250 (Tenn. 1995). This statute does not require, however, that the rules of evidence be
completely disregarded. The trial court retains its traditional role in controlling the introduction of
evidence, and it may continue to use the rules of evidence to guide its decisions regarding
admissibility of evidence in capital sentencing proceedings. See State v. Sims, 45 S.W.3d 1, 14
(Tenn. 2001).
We conclude that the three photographs at issue are relevant as background information
because they accurately depict the nature and circumstances of the crimes. The introduction of
background information regarding the nature and circumstances of the crime is especially important
in cases such as the one before us in which the defendant pleaded guilty. In such cases, the
-6-