Lee v. Mulford
[…] Furthermore, the parties disagree whether such a custom exists. Neither party offered evidence in support of their arguments. Additionally, neither party cites any authority for the proposition that custom and practice, if proved, may alter the substantive rights of the 5 parties otherwise provided by case law, statute, or pursuant to the Rules of Court. Lee's proposition would, in effect, raise custom and practice to the status of local rule. We note that Code § 8.01-4 provides: The district courts and circuit courts may, from time to time prescribe rules for their respective districts and circuits. Such rules shall be limited to those rules necessary to promote proper order and decorum and the efficient and safe use of courthouse facilities and clerks' offices. No rule of any such court shall be prescribed or enforced which is inconsistent with this statute or any other statutory provision, or the Rules of Supreme Court or contrary to the decided cases, or which has the effect of abridging substantive rights of persons before such court. Any rule of court which violates the provisions of this section shall be invalid. The courts may prescribe certain docket control procedures which shall not abridge the substantive rights of the parties nor deprive any party the opportunity to present its position as to the merits of a case solely due to the unfamiliarity of counsel of record with any such docket control procedures. If local custom and practice were to be enforced as Lee proposes, Mulford argues that it would deny his substantive right to insist upon a jury determination guaranteed by Article I, § 11 of the Constitution of Virginia which provides in pertinent part, "in controversies respecting property, and