Legal Research AI
[…] set aside the order of June 10, 2004.   Upon further review of the

briefs and argument of counsel, we conclude that, on remand to the

circuit court, Burns is entitled to a jury determination of his

mental retardation claim.

     In 2003, following the decision of the United States Supreme

Court in Atkins v. Virginia, 536 U.S. 304 (2002), the General

Assembly enacted Code §§ 19.2-264.3:1.1 and 19.2-264.3:1.2

establishing the procedure for determining defendants' claims of

mental retardation arising in capital murder trials.    The General

Assembly also enacted Code § 8.01-654.2 allowing defendants whose

capital murder trials concluded before April 29, 2003 to raise the

issue of mental retardation.   That statute provides:

     Notwithstanding any other provision of law, any person
     under sentence of death whose sentence became final in
     the circuit court before April 29, 2003, and who desires
     to have a claim of his mental retardation presented to
     the Supreme Court, shall do so by one of the following
     methods: (i) if the person has not commenced a direct
     appeal, he shall present his claim of mental retardation
     by assignment of error and in his brief in that appeal,
     or if his direct appeal is pending in the Supreme Court,
     he shall file a supplemental assignment of error and
     brief containing his claim of mental retardation, or
     (ii) if the person has not filed a petition for a writ
     of habeas corpus under subsection C of § 8.01-654, he
     shall present his claim of mental retardation in a
     petition for a writ of habeas corpus under such
     subsection, or if such a petition is pending in the
     Supreme Court, he shall file an amended petition
     containing his claim of mental retardation. A person
     proceeding under this section shall allege the factual
     basis for his claim of mental retardation. The Supreme
     Court shall consider a claim raised under this section
                                  2
     and if it determines that the claim is not frivolous, it
     shall remand the claim to the circuit court for a
     determination of mental retardation; otherwise the
     Supreme Court shall dismiss the petition. The
     provisions of §§ 19.2-264.3:1.1 and 19.2-264.3:1.2 shall
     govern a determination of mental retardation made
     pursuant to this section. If the claim is before the
     Supreme Court on direct appeal and is remanded to the
     circuit court and the case wherein the sentence of death
     was imposed was tried by a jury, the circuit court shall
     empanel a new jury for the sole purpose of making a
     determination of mental retardation.
     If the person has completed both a direct appeal and a
     habeas corpus proceeding under subsection C of § 8.01-