Vasquez v. Mabini
[…] The defendants also objected to the witness’ failure to consider the life expectancy of the decedent’s husband in arriving at the economic value of her lost household services. Discussion A. Expert Testimony Code § 8.01-401.1 provides that an expert witness in a civil case may testify and render an opinion “from facts, circumstances or data made known to or perceived by such witness at or before the hearing or trial,” and that such data need not be such as to be admissible in evidence “if of a type normally relied upon by others in the particular field of expertise. . . .” We have never, however, construed that section to permit the admission of expert testimony that lacks evidentiary support. Lawson v.