Billups v. Carter
[…] liability for the tortious acts or omissions of their agents

and employees in the absence of an express constitutional or

statutory waiver of sovereign immunity.   The Rector and

Visitors of UVA v. Carter, 267 Va. 242, 244, 591 S.E.2d 76, 78

(2004).   The General Assembly has provided an express, limited

waiver of sovereign immunity by enacting the Virginia Tort

Claims Act, Code §§ 8.01-195.1 through 195.9.   This enactment,

being in derogation of the common law, is strictly construed.

Carter, 267 Va. at 245, 591 S.E.2d at 78.

     Code § 8.01-195.6 provides, in pertinent part:

     The claimant or his agent, attorney or
     representative shall, in a claim cognizable against
     the Commonwealth, mail the notice of claim via the
     United States Postal Service by certified mail,
     return receipt requested, addressed to the Director
     of the Division of Risk Management or the Attorney
     General in Richmond. . . .

     In any action contesting the filing of the notice of
     claim, the burden of proof shall be on the claimant
     to establish mailing and receipt of the notice in
     conformity with this section.

     The defendants contended, and the trial court held, that

the foregoing provisions impose, as a jurisdictional

                                5
prerequisite, a requirement that there be appended to a motion