Billups v. Carter
[…] Carter.

                                11
     Because we conclude that the actions should not have been

so dismissed, the motion to add the Commonwealth as a party

defendant should have been granted.4    The motion to add was

made within the two-year limitation period applicable to

§ 1983 claims and there was no danger of prejudice to the

Commonwealth by reason of late notice.    The Attorney General

has defended both actions from their inception and continues

to represent all parties defendant, except Carter, on appeal.

     Code § 8.01-7 provides:

     In any case in which full justice cannot be done, or
     the whole controversy ended, without the presence of
     new parties to the suit, the court, by order, may
     direct the clerk to issue the proper process against
     such new parties, and, upon the maturing of the case
     as to them, proceed to make such orders or decrees
     as would have been proper if the new parties had
     been made parties at the commencement of the suit.

“Leave to amend shall be liberally granted in furtherance of

the ends of justice.”   Rule 1:8.   Had the trial court not

dismissed the cases on other grounds, a denial of the motion

to add the Commonwealth as a party defendant would have