PRESENT: All the Justices
[…] indictment, the appellate court will reverse the judgment of the
trial court.” Xippas v. Commonwealth, 141 Va. 497, 501, 126
S.E. 207, 207 (1925); see also Commonwealth v. Doss, 159 Va.
968, 973-74, 167 S.E. 371, 373 (1933); Smith v. Commonwealth,
160 Va. 943, 946, 169 S.E. 550, 551 (1933).
Code § 59.1-41.3 makes it “unlawful for any person to
knowingly sell, rent, cause to be sold or rented, or possess for
the purpose of selling or renting any recorded device that has
been produced, manufactured, distributed, or acquired in
violation of any provision of this chapter.” Code § 59.1-41.4
mandates that “every recorded device sold, rented or transferred
7
or possessed for the purpose of sale, rental or transfer . . .
shall contain on its packaging the true name and address of the
manufacturer.”2
While the possession of recorded devices for sale that do
not have the “true name and address of the manufacturer” may be
contrary to the provisions of Code § 59.1-41.4, the plain text
of Code § 59.1-41.4 contains no provision making such possession
a crime. Under the General Assembly’s writing of Chapter 3.1 of
Title 59.1, it is only through Code § 59.1-41.3 that possession
of prohibited recorded devices contrary to the standard of Code
§ 59.1-41.4 becomes a criminal act. Yet, neither Milteer’s
indictment nor conviction order for the CD charge under Code
§ 59.1-41.4 makes any reference to Code § 59.1-41.3, either
directly or indirectly, by citation or narrative.
2
The full text of Code § 59.1-41.4 reads as
follows:
Ninety days after July 1, 1972, every recorded device
sold, rented or transferred or possessed for the
purpose of sale, rental or transfer by any
manufacturer, distributor, or wholesale or retail
merchant shall contain on its packaging the true name
and address of the manufacturer. The term
"manufacturer" shall not include the manufacturer of
the cartridge or casing itself. The term "recorded
device" means the tangible medium upon which sounds or
images are recorded or otherwise stored, and includes
any phonograph record, disc, wire, tape,