PRESENT: All the Justices
[…] City of Chesapeake, 209 Va. 525,
526, 165 S.E.2d 291, 292 (1969)). “It is unquestionably true
that before an accused can be convicted of the violation of a
statute, the crime charged must fall within the provisions
thereof. It is also true that where no offense is charged in an
indictment, the appellate court will reverse the judgment of the
trial court.” Xippas v. Commonwealth, 141 Va. 497, 501, 126
S.E. 207, 207 (1925); see also Commonwealth v. Doss, 159 Va.
968, 973-74, 167 S.E. 371, 373 (1933); Smith v. Commonwealth,
160 Va. 943, 946, 169 S.E. 550, 551 (1933).
Code § 59.1-41.3 makes it “unlawful for any person to
knowingly sell, rent, cause to be sold or rented, or possess for
the purpose of selling or renting any recorded device that has
been produced, manufactured, distributed, or acquired in
violation of any provision of this chapter.” Code § 59.1-41.4
mandates that “every recorded device sold, rented or transferred
7
or possessed for the purpose of sale, rental or transfer . . .
shall contain on its packaging the true name and address of the
manufacturer.”2
While the possession of recorded devices for sale that do