PRESENT: All the Justices.
[…] the contract that gives rise to the duty. MacLellan v.
Throckmorton, 235 Va. 341, 343, 367 S.E.2d 720, 721 (1988);
Oleyar v. Kerr, 217 Va. 88, 90, 225 S.E.2d 398, 400 (1976)); see
also Code § 8.01-246 (setting forth the limitations periods for
breach of contract actions).
III. ANALYSIS
The parties agree the alleged negligent act, the breach of
Kruck’s duty to the Shipmans, occurred when the bankruptcy
petition was filed on March 9, 1998. The parties differ,
however, in affixing the date when the statute of limitations on
the Shipmans’ legal malpractice action accrued.
Code § 8.01-230 states, in pertinent part, that “[i]n every
action for which a limitation period is prescribed, the right of
action shall be deemed to accrue and the prescribed limitation
period shall begin to run . . . when the breach of contract
occurs in actions ex contractu and not when the resulting damage
is discovered.” We have previously stated that “[a] right of
action is a remedial right to presently enforce a cause of
action.” Stone v. Ethan Allen, Inc., 232 Va. 365, 368, 350
S.E.2d 629, 631 (1986). Although a cause of action and a right
6
of action may accrue simultaneously, a right of action cannot