Present: Lacy, Keenan, Koontz, Kinser, Lemons, and Agee,
[…] that necessary to carry out the assault. Thus, he claims
that trial counsel was ineffective for failing to renew a
motion to strike on that basis at the close of all the
8
evidence and for failing to offer a jury instruction
stating that the restraint inherent in the assault/murder
of Rhatigan could not serve as the sole basis for a
conviction for abduction.3 He also claims that appellate
counsel was ineffective for failing to raise sufficiency of
evidence and double jeopardy questions on direct appeal of
his abduction conviction.
Jerman was convicted of abduction in violation of Code
§ 18.2-47. That statute, in relevant part, states that
“[a]ny person, who, by force, intimidation or deception,
and without legal justification or excuse, seizes, takes,
transports, detains or secretes the person of another, with
the intent to deprive such other person of his personal
liberty . . . shall be deemed guilty of ‘abduction[.]’ ”
In Scott v. Commonwealth, 228 Va. 519, 526, 323 S.E.2d 572,
576 (1984), we held that Code § 18.2-47 changed the common-
law rule requiring proof of asportation in order to sustain