Present: Hassell, C.J., Lacy, Koontz, Kinser, Lemons, and
[…] Commonwealth, dismissed the case against Black, and remanded
the Elliott and O'Mara cases to this Court to determine
whether the jury instruction given in Black's trial was the
proper interpretation of the prima facie evidence provision,
whether the prima facie evidence provision could be severed
from the statute if a constitutional interpretation could not
be found, and the proper disposition of the cases against
Elliott and O'Mara. Virginia v. Black, 538 U.S. at 367-68.
II. Analysis
A. Constitutionality of the
Prima Facie Evidence Provision
Code § 18.2-423, in effect at the time defendants
committed the offenses, provided:
It shall be unlawful for any person or
persons, with the intent of intimidating any
person or group of persons, to burn or cause to
4
be burned, a cross on the property of another,
a highway or other public place . . .
Any such burning of a cross shall be prima
facie evidence of an intent to intimidate a
person or group of persons.
A violation of this section is punishable as a Class 6 felony.
In Black v. Commonwealth, we held that the prima facie
evidence provision "sweeps within its ambit for arrest and
prosecution, both protected and unprotected speech." 262 Va.
at 778, 553 S.E.2d at 746. We based our holding directly on