Glazebrook v. Board of Supervisors
[…] facts.   W.S. Carnes, Inc. v. Board of Supervisors, 252 Va.

377, 384, 478 S.E.2d 295, 300 (1996); Burns v. Board of

Supervisors, 218 Va. 625, 627, 238 S.E.2d 823, 824-25 (1977);

Chippenham Manor, Inc. v. Dervishian, 214 Va. 448, 450, 201

S.E.2d 794, 796 (1974).    Because appellate review of the

sustaining of a demurrer involves a matter of law, we review

the trial court’s judgment de novo.

                                 3
                          III.   Analysis

     The heart of this controversy is the meaning of the

phrase “descriptive summary” in Code § 15.2-2204(A) which

provides:

     Plans or ordinances, or amendments thereof,
     recommended or adopted under the powers
     conferred by this chapter need not be
     advertised in full, but may be advertised by
     reference. Every such advertisement shall
     contain a descriptive summary of the proposed
     action and a reference to the place or places
     within the locality where copies of the
     proposed plans, ordinances or amendments may be
     examined.