Chappell v. Perkins
[…] Accordingly, the circuit court did not err in placing on the Estate the burden to establish that the investment accounts and the Elliotts Creek property should be excluded from the augmented estate pursuant to Subsection B of Code § 64.1-16.1. B. The Investment Accounts 4 The provisions of the augmented estate apply whether the decedent dies testate or intestate. Code § 64.1-13. 5 The Estate next asserts that, if the circuit court had properly applied Subsection B of Code § 64.1-16.1, the investment accounts would have been excluded from the augmented estate under subparagraph (ii) of that subsection. That subsection provides in pertinent part: B. Nothing herein shall cause to be included in the augmented estate . . . (ii) the value of any property, its income or proceeds, received by the decedent by gift, will, intestate succession, or any other method or form of transfer to the extent it is received without full consideration in money or money's worth, before or during the marriage to the surviving spouse, from a person other than the surviving spouse to the extent such property, income, or proceeds were maintained by the decedent as separate property[.] (Emphasis added.) The General Assembly added the italicized language to the statute in 1999, two years after Carole's death. The circuit court applied the subsection as it existed at the time of Carole's death, concluding that the 1999 amendment affected substantive rights and therefore could not be applied retroactively. Code § 1-16; Shiflet v. Eller, 228 Va. 115, 120, 319 S.E.2d 750, 753 (1984). The Estate asserts that this holding was erroneous for two reasons. First, it contends that the 1999 amendment did not affect substantive rights. Code § 64.1-13, according to the Estate, provides the substantive right to claim the 6 elective share, and Code § 64.1-16.1 only prescribes the procedure for determining which property is to be included in the augmented estate. Therefore, the Estate concludes, the 1999 amendment to Code § 64.1-16.1, like the section itself, affects only the procedure for determining the contents of the augmented estate and is not substantive in nature. We disagree.