Present: Carrico, C.J., Lacy, Hassell, Koontz, Kinser, and
[…] previously entered, and directed AOL to comply with the subpoena
duces tecum. We awarded AOL this appeal and accepted
assignments of cross-error raised by Nam Tai.
9
DISCUSSION
“We review the trial court’s refusal to quash the issuance
of a subpoena duces tecum . . . under an abuse of discretion
standard.” AOL v. APTC, 261 Va. at 359, 542 S.E.2d at 382; see
also O’Brian v. Langley School, 256 Va. 547, 552, 507 S.E.2d
363, 366 (1998).
The issues of comity central to this appeal arise from the
trial court’s application of the UFDA. Relevant to those
issues, Code § 8.01-411 provides that:
Whenever any mandate, writ or commission is
issued out of any court of record in any other state
. . . witnesses may be compelled to appear and testify
and to produce and permit inspection or copying of
documents in the same manner and by the same process
and proceeding as may be employed for the purpose of
taking testimony or producing documents in proceedings
pending in this Commonwealth.