PRESENT: All the Justices
[…] there is no assertion that Rutter has privity with the
defendants independent of his capacity as the personal
representative of the decedent. There is also no dispute that
Rutter is entitled to undertake a number of activities regarding
Duncan's rights and interests in his representative capacity as
executor of her estate. The crux of this case is the ability of
an executor to bring an action for legal malpractice in
connection with the preparation of testamentary documents.
[Duncan's] death" and, therefore, the issues addressed in Count
II are not before us.
3
Code § 8.01-25, enacted in derogation of common law,
provides that, "[e]very cause of action whether legal or
equitable, which is cognizable in the Commonwealth of Virginia,
shall survive either the death of the person against whom the
cause of action is or may be asserted, or the death of the
person in whose favor the cause of action existed." This
provision specifically limits survival of actions to those that
"existed" prior to the decedent's death. The relevant issue,
then, is whether the cause of action Rutter asserts was one
which could have been raised by Duncan during her lifetime.