Gelles & Sons General Contracting, Inc. v. Jeffrey Stack, Inc.
[…] (NASIC), for $26,000 plus interest, asserting that it was

entitled to the entire unpaid balance.   JSI and NASIC filed a

plea in bar, claiming that Gelles' action was barred by an

accord and satisfaction pursuant to Code § 8.3A-311.

     After an evidentiary hearing on the plea in bar, the trial

court concluded that the requirements set out in Code § 8.3A-

311(a)-(b) had been met, that there was an accord and

satisfaction, and entered an order dismissing Gelles' motion for

judgment.   We awarded Gelles this appeal.

                            DISCUSSION

     Code § 8.3A-311 provides in pertinent part:

          (a) If a person against whom a claim is asserted
     proves that (i) that person in good faith tendered an
     instrument to the claimant as full satisfaction of the


                                 2
     claim, (ii) the amount of the claim was unliquidated
     or subject to a bona fide dispute, and (iii) the
     claimant obtained payment of the instrument, the
     following subsections apply.

          (b) . . . the claim is discharged if the person
     against whom the claim is asserted proves that the
     instrument or an accompanying written communication
     contained a conspicuous statement to the effect that
     the instrument was tendered as full satisfaction of
     the claim.

Gelles maintains that the statement in JSI's December 13 letter

that the check submitted by JSI represented "final payment on

the contract" did not meet the requirements of Code § 8.3A-

311(b) because it was neither conspicuous nor sufficiently clear