Present: All the Justices
[…] law. We agree with Brooks.
In relevant part, Code § 46.2-888, which permits certain
emergency stopping of vehicles on highways, provides that:
No person shall stop a vehicle in such manner as
to impede or render dangerous the use of the highway
by others, except in the case of an emergency, an
accident, or a mechanical breakdown. In the event of
such an emergency, accident, or breakdown, the
emergency flashing lights of such vehicle shall be
turned on if the vehicle is equipped with such lights
and such lights are in working order.
Similarly, Code § 46.2-1040, which provides for the
appropriate use of hazard lights, states in relevant part that:
Motor vehicles, trailers, and semitrailers, when
temporarily stopped on the traveled or paved portion
of the highway so as to create a traffic hazard, shall
flash all four turn signals simultaneously to signal
approaching motorists of the existing hazard whenever
such vehicle is equipped with a device which will
cause the four turn signals to flash simultaneously.
Contrary to Hot Shot Express’ contention, made during oral
argument of this appeal, there is nothing inherently
contradictory in these two statutes. Indeed, they are wholly
consistent in the factual context of this case. Code § 46.2-
1040 specifies the circumstances in which a stopped vehicle’s