Present: All the Justices
[…] proximate cause of the collision. As it did in the trial court,
Hot Shot Express relies upon Code § 46.2-1040, contending that
Bell’s actions comported with the requirements of that statute
and that no other evidence would permit the jury to determine
7
that he was otherwise negligent. Brooks, also adopting her
argument from the trial court, contends that Bell’s actions were
clearly in violation of Code § 46.2-888 and, thus, the trial
court correctly ruled that Bell was negligent as a matter of
law. We agree with Brooks.
In relevant part, Code § 46.2-888, which permits certain
emergency stopping of vehicles on highways, provides that:
No person shall stop a vehicle in such manner as
to impede or render dangerous the use of the highway
by others, except in the case of an emergency, an
accident, or a mechanical breakdown. In the event of
such an emergency, accident, or breakdown, the
emergency flashing lights of such vehicle shall be
turned on if the vehicle is equipped with such lights
and such lights are in working order.
Similarly, Code § 46.2-1040, which provides for the
appropriate use of hazard lights, states in relevant part that:
Motor vehicles, trailers, and semitrailers, when
temporarily stopped on the traveled or paved portion
of the highway so as to create a traffic hazard, shall
flash all four turn signals simultaneously to signal
approaching motorists of the existing hazard whenever
such vehicle is equipped with a device which will
cause the four turn signals to flash simultaneously.
Contrary to Hot Shot Express’ contention, made during oral