Present: All the Justices
[…] Thus, the plaintiffs assert that
there is no dispute that the October 2000 letter, which
modified the Master Settlement Agreement, gave them a
contractual right to pursue an action for breach of contract
and reasonable attorneys' fees and expenses against all the
Center for Claims Resolution members jointly and severally if
the Center for Claims Resolution fails to make the payments
required by the Master Settlement Agreement.
B.
Initially, we observe that this Court has jurisdiction to
decide whether the plaintiffs' claims are subject to the
arbitration agreement. Code § 8.01-581.01 states in part that
"[a] written agreement to submit any existing controversy to
arbitration or a provision in a written contract to submit to
arbitration any controversy thereafter arising between the
parties is valid, enforceable and irrevocable, except upon
such grounds as exist at law or in equity for the revocation
of any contract." Code § 8.01-581.02 confers upon a circuit
court the power to compel or stay arbitration proceedings.
Code § 8.01-581.01 confers upon this Court jurisdiction to
7
review a circuit court's order that denies or compels
arbitration.
C.
Our resolution of this appeal is governed in part by the