Present: Carrico, C.J., Lacy, Keenan, Koontz, Kinser, and
[…] and whenever they chose is sufficiently clear from the language
of their agreement. The majority, however, limits the rights
determined and fixed by this agreement to those of the parties
while they were both living.
We know from the terms of the agreement that on January 25,
2000, Debra W. Blankenship (now Debra B. Pysell) and David
Anthony Pysell executed what they styled as an “Ante Nuptial
Agreement” in anticipation of their marriage on that same day.
This agreement satisfied the statutory requirements for a valid
“premarital agreement” pursuant to Code §§ 20-148 and –149 and,
undoubtedly, was intended as such.
With regard to the content of a premarital agreement, Code
§ 20-150 provides that:
Parties to a premarital agreement may contract
with respect to:
-6-
1. The rights and obligations of each of the
parties in any of the property of either or both of
them whenever and wherever acquired or located;
2. The right to buy, sell, use, transfer,
exchange, abandon, lease, consume, expend, assign,
create a security interest in, mortgage, encumber,
dispose of, or otherwise manage and control property;
3. The disposition of property upon separation,
marital dissolution, death, or the occurrence or
nonoccurrence of any other event;
4. Spousal support;
5. The making of a will, trust, or other
arrangement to carry out the provisions of the
agreement;
6. The ownership rights in and disposition of
the death benefit from a life insurance policy;
7. The choice of law governing the construction
of the agreement; and
8. Any other matter, including their personal
rights and obligations, not in violation of public
policy or a statute imposing a criminal penalty.
Admittedly, the premarital agreement at issue does not
expressly include every provision permitted by Code § 20-150.
Although the agreement consists of one type-written page and
makes no reference at all to this statute, it was not executed
in a vacuum and is not to be similarly interpreted.