Present: All the Justices
[…] Anderson,
207 Va. 567, 571, 151 S.E.2d 628, 631 (1966).
Velazquez does not cite any specific authority for the
proposition that a SANE may not testify as an expert in sexual
assault cases because she neither is a licensed medical doctor
nor holds a medical degree. Rather, his entire argument is
based on the premise that the statutes governing the practice of
medicine as a profession, Code §§ 54.1-2900 through 54.1-2903,
prohibit the expert testimony of a SANE in a sexual assault case
because such testimony constitutes the practice of medicine. We
disagree.
Code § 54.1-2900 defines the practice of medicine as “the
prevention, diagnosis and treatment of human physical or mental
ailments, conditions, diseases, pain or infirmities by any means
or method.” We are of opinion that the testimony of a SANE
regarding the causation of physical injuries to a victim of a
sexual assault is not the practice of medicine as contemplated
by this statutory definition. Velazquez takes “diagnosis” of
“human physical . . . conditions” entirely out of context to
11