Present: Carrico, C.J., Lacy, Hassell, Koontz, Kinser, and
[…] of prosecution under the statute chills the expression of
protected speech sufficiently to render the statute overbroad.
Virginia v. American Booksellers Ass’n, 484 U.S. 383, 392-93
(1988). Threat of prosecution under a criminal statute “tends
to chill the exercise of First Amendment rights.” North
Carolina Right to Life, Inc. v. Bartlett, 168 F.3d 705, 710
(4th Cir. 1999). Self-censorship, “a harm that can be
realized even without an active prosecution,” inhibits free
speech. Vermont Right to Life Committee, Inc. v. Sorrell, 221
F.3d 376, 382 (2nd Cir. 2000).
18
Code § 18.2-423 provides in part that “any such burning
of a cross shall be prima facie evidence of an intent to
intimidate a person or group of persons.” Assuming that the
act is done “on the property of another, a highway or other
public place,” 8 the act of burning a cross alone, with no
evidence of intent to intimidate, will nonetheless suffice for
arrest and prosecution and will insulate the Commonwealth from