Present: Carrico, C.J., Lacy, Hassell, Koontz, Kinser, and
[…] sentiments on all subjects, being responsible for
the abuse of that right; that the General Assembly
shall not pass any law abridging the freedom of
speech or of the press, nor the right of the people
peaceably to assemble, and to petition the
government for the redress of grievances."
The Fourteenth Amendment prohibits state action in
violation of the First Amendment. The freedom of speech
guaranteed by Article I, § 12 of the Constitution of Virginia
31
is co-extensive with the protections guaranteed by the First
Amendment of the Constitution of the United States.
Code § 18.2-423 states:
"It shall be unlawful for any person or
persons, with the intent of intimidating any person
or group of persons, to burn, or cause to be burned,
a cross on the property of another, a highway or
other public place. Any person who shall violate
any provision of this section shall be guilty of a
Class 6 felony.
"Any such burning of a cross shall be prima
facie evidence of an intent to intimidate a person
or group of persons."
B.
We have held, since the birth of this Commonwealth, that
"the judiciary may and ought to adjudge a law unconstitutional
and void, if it be plainly repugnant to the letter of the