Present: Carrico, C.J., Lacy, Hassell, Koontz, Kinser, and
[…] The virulent symbolism of cross burning has been
discussed in so many judicial opinions that its subject and
content as symbolic speech has been universally acknowledged.
For example, the Supreme Court of South Carolina declared a
statute 6 with operative language similar to ours
unconstitutional and observed: “a burning cross historically
conveys ideas capable of eliciting powerful responses from
those engaging in the conduct and those receiving the
message.” State v. Ramsey, 430 S.E.2d 511, 514 (S.C. 1993).
The Court of Appeals of Maryland also declared a statute 7 with
6
S.C.CODE ANN. § 16-7-120 (1985) provided:
It shall be unlawful for any person to place or cause to be
placed in a public place in the State a burning or flaming
cross or any manner of exhibit in which a burning or flaming
cross, real or simulated, is the whole or a part or to place
or cause to be placed on the property of another in the State
a burning or flaming cross or any manner of exhibit in which a
burning or flaming cross, real or simulated, is the whole or a
part, without first obtaining written permission of the owner
or occupier of the premises so to do.
7
MD. ANN. CODE art.27, § 10A (1957, 1992 Repl. Vol.)
provided in pertinent part:
14
operative language similar to ours unconstitutional and
observed:
Those who openly burn crosses do so fully
cognizant of the controversial racial and
religious messages which such acts impart.