Present: Carrico, C.J., Lacy, Hassell, Koontz, Kinser, and
[…] feet tall was ignited.
Black was indicted for violating Virginia’s cross burning
statute. He moved for dismissal of the indictment on the
grounds that the statute was unconstitutional. The trial
court denied Black’s motion and, upon conviction by a jury,
Black was sentenced to pay a fine of $2500.
Black appealed his conviction, and the Court of Appeals
affirmed the judgment of the trial court, “[f]or the reasons
stated in O’Mara v. Commonwealth.” Black v. Commonwealth,
Rec. No. 1581-99-3, December 19, 2000, at 1.
THE CROSS BURNING STATUTE
Code § 18.2-423, the cross burning statute, provides
that:
It shall be unlawful for any person
or persons, with the intent of
intimidating any person or group of
persons, to burn, or cause to be burned, a
cross on the property of another, a
4
highway or other public place. Any person
who shall violate any provision of this
section shall be guilty of a Class 6
felony.
Any such burning of a cross shall be
prima facie evidence of an intent to
intimidate a person or group of persons.
Black 1 contends that the cross burning statute is
unconstitutional because it engages in viewpoint and content
discrimination and it fails to incorporate the standards
articulated by the United States Supreme Court in Brandenburg
v. Ohio, 395 U.S. 444 (1969), concerning incitement to, and