Legal Research AI
[…] breached its contract with her when it recognized Mrs. Freier

as a party to the joint account. 1   The trial court sustained

the bank's demurrer, holding that Code § 6.1-125.6 authorized

the "unilateral addition of a new owner to a multiple-party

account."   On appeal, Caine asserts that neither Code § 6.1-

125.6 nor the joint account's contract terms authorized Dr.




                                2
Freier to add Mrs. Freier to the account without Caine's

consent.

     The trial court's decision was based on its construction

of Code § 6.1-125.6.   That statute provides:

     The provisions of § 6.1-125.5 as to rights of
     survivorship are determined by the form of the
     account at the death of a party. This form may be
     altered by written order given by a party to the
     financial institution to change the form of the
     account or to stop or vary payment under the terms
     of the account. The order or request must be signed
     by a party, received by the financial institution