Burns v. Com.
[…] regard to the first degree murder charge.   So, Burns never

had a preliminary hearing.   He now claims that he was

entitled to that hearing pursuant to Code § 19.2-218 because

both the capital murder and first degree murder charges arose

out of the same circumstances.    He also argues that the



______________________
461, 423 S.E.2d 360, 370 (1992), cert. denied, 507 U.S. 1036
(1993).



                                 13
Commonwealth’s failure to afford him a preliminary hearing

deprived him of substantive and due process rights.

     In pertinent part, Code § 19.2-218 provides that “[n]o

person who is arrested on a charge of felony shall be denied

a preliminary hearing.”    As the Commonwealth correctly notes,

this provision does not apply to the present situation.

Burns was not arrested on the charges of capital murder; he

was arrested on the charge of first degree murder.    The

capital murder charges were brought by a direct indictment.