Burns v. Com.
[…] into evidence during the trial through the testimony of

Thomas.    Penny did not testify about the letters.

     On appeal, Burns contends that the privilege created in

Code § 8.01-398 is separate and distinct from the privilege

granted in Code § 19.2-271.2, and that the former privilege

applies in any case irrespective of whether the spouse of an

accused testifies.   According to Burns, the court’s ruling

eviscerates the marital privilege and renders it meaningless

with regard to written communications.   We do not agree.

     Code § 8.01-398(A) provides:

          Husband and wife shall be competent witnesses to
     testify for or against each other in all civil actions;
     provided that neither husband nor wife shall, without
     the consent of the other, be examined in any action as
     to any communication privately made by one to the other


                                39
     while married, nor shall either be permitted, without