Burns v. Com.
[…] necessarily nonsensical. The bits and pieces that I



                         43
     could understand were responsive to my questions.       All
     told, though, they were simply inaudible.

          The other thing I think is worthy of note that the
     attorneys have advised the Court, and Mr. Burns has
     advised the Court, that he has made the request, several
     times, not to be present at the trial. So his request
     earlier today is consistent with a request made
     pretrial, when there was no immediate question as to his
     competency.

     Code § 19.2-169.1 provides, in pertinent part, that

“[i]f . . . the court finds, upon hearing evidence or

representations of counsel for the defendant or the attorney

for the Commonwealth, that there is probable cause to believe

that the defendant lacks substantial capacity to understand

the proceedings against him or to assist his attorney in his

own defense, the court shall order that a competency

evaluation be performed . . . .”    Upon our review of the

record, we do not find probable cause to believe that Burns’

mental state deteriorated to the point that he was no longer

competent to stand trial.   The jail nurse indicated that

Burns had been receiving his medications, and until the tape