Burns v. Com.
[…] state at the time these crimes were committed.   Nor does the

issue involve a final determination that Burns was, or was

not, incompetent to stand trial at some point during this

trial.   Rather, the narrow issue is whether, under the facts

of this particular case, Burns was improperly denied a

competency evaluation pursuant to Code § 19.2-169.1(A) so as

to ensure that he received a fair trial.   See Drope at 181-82

(due process violated when trial court failed to make further

inquiry into defendant’s competency during trial).

     In pertinent part, Code § 19.2-169.1(A) provides that:

“If, at any time . . . before the end of trial, the court

finds, upon hearing evidence or representations of counsel


                               63
for the defendant . . . that there is probable cause to

believe that the defendant lacks substantial capacity to

. . . assist his attorney in his own defense, the court shall

order that a competency evaluation be performed.”   (Emphasis

added).   The probable cause standard in this statute is the

familiar objective one requiring less than a preponderance of

the evidence.   Thus, where the circumstances of a particular

case would reasonably cause doubt with respect to the