Present: All the Justices
[…] such an election but fails or refuses to do so, 10 U.S.C. § 1450
(f)(3) becomes applicable. In such a situation, the retiree is
deemed to have made the election, provided the secretary of the
appropriate branch of the military service receives from the
former spouse a written request, together with a copy of the
court order, that such an election be deemed to have been made.
10 U.S.C. § 1450(f)(3)(A)(i) and (ii). Importantly, the request
from the former spouse must be received by "the Secretary
concerned" within one year of the date of the court order. 10
U.S.C. § 1450(f)(3)(C).
Finally, 10 U.S.C. § 1450 includes what Helen refers to as
a "non-alienation" provision. In relevant part, this provision
states that "an annuity under this section is not assignable or
subject to execution, levy, attachment, garnishment, or other
legal process." 10 U.S.C. § 1450(i).
Bobbie concedes that neither she "nor anyone on her behalf
notified the Army of the provisions of the agreement within one
year of the entry of the divorce decree in order for her to
qualify as the 'Deemed Spouse' under the provisions of 10 U.S.C.