Present: All the Justices
[…] Court’s decision in McCarty v. McCarty, 453 U.S. 210 (1981). In
McCarty, the Supreme Court held that California’s community
property law was preempted because "the application of community
property law conflicts with the federal military retirement
scheme," id. at 223, and "the application of community property
principles to military retired pay threatens grave harm to
‘clear and substantial' federal interests," id. at 232.
With the enactment of the USFSPA, "any court of competent
jurisdiction," including a court of competent jurisdiction "of
any State," 10 U.S.C. § 1408(a)(1)(A), may now "treat disposable
retired pay . . . either as property solely of the member or as
property of the member and his spouse in accordance with the law
10
of the jurisdiction of such court," 10 U.S.C. § 1408(c). 2
However, as the Georgia court pointed out in King, “nothing in
the [US]FSPA or subsequent amendments grants the same power to
the states with respect to the award of annuity benefits for
former spouses under the SBP.” 483 S.E.2d at 382-83. Hence,