Present: All the Justices
[…] settlement agreement within one year of the date of her divorce
decree, her claim for survivor’s benefits was barred and could
not form the basis for the imposition of a constructive trust.
Second, the Georgia court stated that “[i]n providing the
means by which former spouses may become entitled to SBP annuity
benefits, Congress . . . made clear that any annuity benefits
paid in compliance with the provisions of the SBP are not
subject to legal process.” 483 S.E.2d at 383. The reference to
“legal process” comes, of course, from what Helen terms the
“non-alienation” provision of 10 U.S.C. § 1450, which states
that “an annuity under this section is not . . . subject to
execution, levy, attachment, garnishment, or other legal
process.” 10 U.S.C. § 1450(i).
secretary has nothing to with whether state law is preempted in
8
The “non-alienation” provision would be sufficient alone to
require a finding of preemption in this case. Explaining the
effect of a similar provision contained in the Railroad