Present: All the Justices
[…] even if H&C's failure to update CUIC did constitute a
misrepresentation, CUIC failed to prove that it was a material
misrepresentation.
We have construed Code § 38.2-309 1 and its predecessors to
require an insurance company contesting a claim on the basis
of an insured's alleged misrepresentation to show, by clear
proof, two facts: (1) that the statement on the application
was untrue; and (2) that the insurance company's reliance on
the false statement was material to the company's decision to
undertake the risk and issue the policy. Harrell, 215 Va. at
1
Code § 38.2-309 provides in pertinent part:
No statement in an application [for an
insurance policy] . . . made before or after
loss under the policy shall bar a recovery
upon a policy of insurance unless it is
clearly proved that such answer or statement
was material to the risk when assumed and was
untrue.
4
831-32, 213 S.E.2d at 794-95. To prove the falsity is not
sufficient; the company must prove clearly that truthful
answers would have reasonably influenced the company's
decision to issue the policy. See Mut. of Omaha Ins. Co. v.
Echols' Adm'rs, 207 Va. 949, 953-54, 154 S.E.2d 169, 172