Present: All the Justices
[…] a private citizen.” Robbins then took the position that a
commissioner of revenue has the authority to “hire an
individual, as a statutory employee, from an accounting firm to
do the work.”
Clinchfield’s second assignment of error poses the question
whether a commissioner of revenue possesses the authority to
employ the members of a private accounting firm as deputy
commissioners to conduct confidential tax audits. This becomes
the dispositive question in the case.
Robbins maintains that the authority to appoint members of
a private accounting firm derives from Code §§ 15.2-408(C), -
1603, and –1605(A). Code § 15.2-408(C) provides that a
commissioner of revenue “may appoint such deputies, assistants
and employees as he may require in the exercise of the powers
conferred and in the performance of the duties imposed upon him
4
by law.” Code § 15.2-1603 provides that a commissioner of
revenue may “appoint one or more deputies, who may discharge any
of the official duties of their principal during his continuance
in office.” Finally, Code § 15.2-1605(A) defines an