Present: All the Justices
[…] officer the discretionary power to appoint deputies.” See 1998
Op. Atty. Gen. 30; 1986-1987 Op. Atty. Gen. 69; 1982-1983 Op.
Atty. Gen. 105. Robbins references another opinion of the
Attorney General in aid of his position that a commissioner of
revenue may engage “part-time employees to conduct audits.”
1991 Op. Atty. Gen. 281.
Continuing, Robbins argues that when he “deputized [the]
five individuals,” they became part-time “statutory employees as
defined by Virginia Code § 15.2-1605, which allows them to
receive confidential tax information under Virginia Code § 58.1-
3(A)(2) in the line of duty to perform tax audits.” We disagree
with Robbins. 1
Code § 58.1-3(A) provides in pertinent part as follows:
5
Except in accordance with a proper judicial order or as
otherwise provided by law, the . . . commissioner of the
revenue . . . or any other state or local tax or revenue
officer or employee . . . shall not divulge any information
acquired by him in the performance of his duties with
respect to the transactions, property, including personal
property, income or business of any person, firm or
corporation. . . . Any person violating the provisions of
this section shall be guilty of a Class 2 misdemeanor.
Subsection 2 excepts from the provisions of section A “[a]cts
performed or words spoken or published in the line of duty under
the law.”
Code § 58.1-3(A) was the subject of the 1991 opinion of the
Attorney General referenced above. In that instance, the
Attorney General was asked two questions, (1) whether a
commissioner of revenue could engage part-time employees to