Present: All the Justices
[…] employ the members of a private accounting firm as deputy
commissioners to conduct confidential tax audits. This becomes
the dispositive question in the case.
Robbins maintains that the authority to appoint members of
a private accounting firm derives from Code §§ 15.2-408(C), -
1603, and –1605(A). Code § 15.2-408(C) provides that a
commissioner of revenue “may appoint such deputies, assistants
and employees as he may require in the exercise of the powers
conferred and in the performance of the duties imposed upon him
4
by law.” Code § 15.2-1603 provides that a commissioner of
revenue may “appoint one or more deputies, who may discharge any
of the official duties of their principal during his continuance
in office.” Finally, Code § 15.2-1605(A) defines an
“[e]mployee” as “an employee or deputy” of, inter alia, a
commissioner of revenue.
Citing several opinions of the Attorney General, Robbins
argues that “a constitutional officer maintains exclusive