Legal Research AI
[…] turn, and the car traveled over the curb and struck ten-year-old

Antoine Lamont Lewis, who was riding his bicycle on the

sidewalk.

     Montague exited the car and ran, and another police officer

apprehended him less than a block away.       Montague later gave a

statement to Officer Roberts in which he admitted that he was

the driver of Louick's car and that he had stolen it.

     Antoine Lewis died at the Medical College of Virginia

Hospitals.   His death was the result of trauma to his brain

caused by the collision.

                                  III

     Code § 18.2-33 provides that "[t]he killing of one

accidentally, contrary to the intention of the parties, while in

the prosecution of some felonious act other than those specified

in §§ 18.2-31 and 18.2-32, is murder of the second degree."       The

felony-murder doctrine originated at common law and, when

supported by the evidence, operates to elevate to second-degree

murder a homicide committed during the commission of a felony by

imputing malice to the killing.        F.P. Heacock v. Commonwealth,