Present: All the Justices
[…] closed upon such property, but she only paid a one percent
commission to McEnearney Associates. Continuing, McEnearney
Associates asserted that the written "exclusive right to
represent buyer agreement" could not be modified orally.
Responding, Lindsay asserted in the circuit court that the
contract between the parties had been modified orally and that
she had a viable defense of accord and satisfaction that could
not be defeated by the statute of frauds. The circuit court
3
granted summary judgment in favor of McEnearney Associates,
and Lindsay appeals.
II.
Code § 11-2, often referred to as the statute of frauds,
states in relevant part:
"Unless a promise, contract, agreement,
representation, assurance, or ratification, or some
memorandum or note thereof, is in writing and signed
by the party to be charged or his agent, no action
shall be brought in any of the following cases:
. . . .
"7. Upon any agreement or contract for
services to be performed in the sale of real estate
by a party defined in § 54.1-2100 or § 54.1-
2101. . . ."
Code § 54.1-2100 defines real estate broker as
"any person or business entity, including, but not