Present: All the Justices
[…] shall be brought in any of the following cases:
. . . .
"7. Upon any agreement or contract for
services to be performed in the sale of real estate
by a party defined in § 54.1-2100 or § 54.1-
2101. . . ."
Code § 54.1-2100 defines real estate broker as
"any person or business entity, including, but not
limited to, a partnership, association, corporation,
or limited liability corporation, who, for
compensation or valuable consideration (i) sells or
offers for sale, buys or offers to buy, or
negotiates the purchase or sale or exchange of real
estate . . . ."
Code § 54.1-2101 defines real estate salesperson as
"any person, or business entity of not more than two
persons unless related by blood or marriage, who for
compensation or valuable consideration is employed
either directly or indirectly by, or affiliated as
an independent contractor with, a real estate
broker, to sell or offer to sell, or to buy or offer
to buy, or to negotiate the purchase, sale or
exchange of real estate, or to lease, rent or offer
for rent any real estate, or to negotiate leases
thereof, or of the improvements thereon."
4
Lindsay argues that the statute of frauds does not apply
to the written contract she signed with McEnearney Associates
or, alternatively, that the statute of frauds has no
application here because the contract has been fully
performed. We disagree.