Present: All the Justices
[…] The circuit court
3
granted summary judgment in favor of McEnearney Associates,
and Lindsay appeals.
II.
Code § 11-2, often referred to as the statute of frauds,
states in relevant part:
"Unless a promise, contract, agreement,
representation, assurance, or ratification, or some
memorandum or note thereof, is in writing and signed
by the party to be charged or his agent, no action
shall be brought in any of the following cases:
. . . .
"7. Upon any agreement or contract for
services to be performed in the sale of real estate
by a party defined in § 54.1-2100 or § 54.1-
2101. . . ."
Code § 54.1-2100 defines real estate broker as
"any person or business entity, including, but not
limited to, a partnership, association, corporation,
or limited liability corporation, who, for
compensation or valuable consideration (i) sells or
offers for sale, buys or offers to buy, or
negotiates the purchase or sale or exchange of real
estate . . . ."
Code § 54.1-2101 defines real estate salesperson as
"any person, or business entity of not more than two
persons unless related by blood or marriage, who for
compensation or valuable consideration is employed
either directly or indirectly by, or affiliated as