Present: All the Justices
[…] corporation, is not applicable in the procedural context under
consideration here. The thrust of Code § 8.01-299 concerns the
initial service of process on a domestic corporation rather than
interim service of notice for subsequent hearings and other
proceedings, such as the filing of a praecipe, after the parties
are properly before the court. See Frey v. Jefferson
Homebuilders, Inc., 251 Va. 375, 380, 467 S.E.2d 788, 790
(1996)(holding Code § 8.01-299 does not provide the exclusive
manner in which a domestic corporation may be served with
process).
In contrast, Code § 8.01-319(A), which governs the manner
for giving interim notice following institution of an action in
certain circumstances, provides, in pertinent part, that:
11
[a] party, who appears pro se in an action, shall file
with the clerk of the court in which the action is
pending a written statement of his place of residence
and mailing address, and shall inform the clerk in
writing of any changes of residence and mailing
address during the pendency of the action. The clerk
and all parties to the action may rely on the last
written statement filed as aforesaid. The court in
which the action is pending may dispense with such
notice for failure of the party to file the statement
herein provided for or may require notice to be given
in such manner as the court may determine.
The failure of a party who is unrepresented to provide an
address sufficient to ensure such notice may prevent a case from
proceeding in an orderly manner. See Byrum v. Lowe & Gordon,
Ltd., 225 Va. 362, 363-64, 302 S.E.2d 46, 47 (1983).