Present: Carrico, C.J., Compton, * Lacy, Hassell, Keenan,
[…] Virginia and North Carolina.
Reid and Rising Tide Productions sought injunctive relief
against the defendants for their purported violations of the
Virginia Antitrust Act. The chancellor dismissed Reid's
antitrust claims and entered a judgment on behalf of the
defendants. Reid asserts, among other things, that the
chancellor erred in failing to grant the requested injunctive
relief. Responding, the defendants assert that Reid and
Rising Tide Productions failed to prove that the defendants
violated the Virginia Antitrust Act. We agree with the
defendants.
Code § 59.1-9.2 of the Virginia Antitrust Act states:
27
"The purpose of this chapter is to promote the
free market system in the economy of this
Commonwealth by prohibiting restraints of trade and
monopolistic practices that act or tend to act to
decrease competition. This chapter shall be
construed in accordance with the legislative purpose
to implement fully the Commonwealth's police power
to regulate commerce."
Code § 59.1-9.5 states: "Every contract, combination or
conspiracy in restraint of trade or commerce of this
Commonwealth is unlawful." Code § 59.1-9.6 states: "Every
conspiracy, combination, or attempt to monopolize, or
monopolization of, trade or commerce of this Commonwealth is
unlawful."