Present: Carrico, C.J., Compton, * Lacy, Hassell, Keenan,
[…] Commonwealth by prohibiting restraints of trade and
monopolistic practices that act or tend to act to
decrease competition. This chapter shall be
construed in accordance with the legislative purpose
to implement fully the Commonwealth's police power
to regulate commerce."
Code § 59.1-9.5 states: "Every contract, combination or
conspiracy in restraint of trade or commerce of this
Commonwealth is unlawful." Code § 59.1-9.6 states: "Every
conspiracy, combination, or attempt to monopolize, or
monopolization of, trade or commerce of this Commonwealth is
unlawful." Code § 59.1-9.12(a) states:
"Any person threatened with injury or damage to
his business or property by reason of a violation of
this chapter may institute an action or proceeding
for injunctive relief when and under the same
conditions and principles as injunctive relief is
granted in other cases."
The record is simply devoid of sufficient facts that
would have permitted the chancellor to conclude that the
defendants violated any of the aforementioned statutes. Reid
and Rising Tide Productions failed to prove the existence of
any contract or conspiracy in restraint of trade or commerce.