PRESENT: Carrico, C.J., Keenan and Kinser, JJ., Poff,
[…] plaintiff alleged to represent the putative class in the sole
remaining count, Count V of the third amended complaint.
Capital One is a Virginia limited-purpose credit card bank with
its principal place of business in Glen Allen, Virginia.
Capital One currently has in excess of sixteen million credit
card account holders nationwide, and Perez has a credit card
account with Capital One.
Perez's account is governed by the terms of Capital One's
Customer Agreement. Paragraph 23 of the Customer Agreement
provides that the agreement is governed by Virginia and federal
law. Virginia Code § 6.1-330.63(A) provides, in part, that:
Notwithstanding any other provision of this chapter,
any bank or savings institution may impose finance
charges and other charges and fees at such rates and
in such amounts and manner as may be agreed by the
borrower under a contract for revolving credit or any
plan which permits an obligor to avail himself of the
credit so established.
2
Capital One's Customer Agreement provides that a late