Present: All the Justices
[…] § 59.1-204(A) to reflect LG Marion's willful violation of the
VCPA, in "limiting Mr. Holmes' attorneys' fees under Code
§ 59.1-204(B) to his awarded damages," and in striking his
claim under the Warranty Act.
I. Enhanced Damages
Holmes does not challenge the amount of actual damages
awarded by the trial court. He asserts, however, that the
trial court should have trebled the $4,000 actual damage award
because it found that LG Marion engaged in a "willful"
violation of the VCPA. Holmes bases his request on Code
1
Code §§ 14.1-178 and -198 were repealed in 1998. Code
§§ 17.1-601 and -626, effective October 1, 1998, are the
successor statutes, respectively, and contain no substantive
4
§ 59.1-204(A), which states that "[i]f the trier of fact finds
that the violation [of the VCPA] was willful, it may increase
the damages to an amount not exceeding three times the actual
damages sustained, or $1,000, whichever is greater." Code
§ 59.1-204(A). This section, Holmes asserts, represents the
General Assembly's intent that willful violators of the VCPA
suffer a punitive sanction in the form of enhanced damages.
The purpose of Code § 59.1-204(A) is to provide a penalty