Board of Supervisors v. Countryside Investment Co.
[…] stipulated certain evidence, and the circuit court conducted

an ore tenus hearing.

        The circuit court ruled, among other things, that §§ 21-6

and -7 of the Augusta County Subdivision Ordinance, upon which

the Board relied when it tentatively denied the master plan,

violated the Dillon Rule because those sections were not

authorized by the enabling legislation in Code §§ 15.2-2241

and -2242.      The court entered a decree which ordered approval

of the master plan, and enjoined the Board from taking any

action inconsistent with the decree.      The Board appeals.

        Code § 15.2-2240, which is a part of the Virginia Land

Subdivision and Development Act, states that "[t]he governing

body of every locality shall adopt an ordinance to assure the

orderly subdivision of land and its development." 1     Code

§ 15.2-2241, which prescribes the mandatory provisions which

must be included in a subdivision ordinance enacted by a

governing body, states in relevant part:


        1
       The Virginia Land Subdivision and Development Act
consists of Code §§ 15.2-2240 through -2279.