Present: All the Justices
[…] mandated in Code § 38.2-2105 for making a timely claim for the
actual cash value of the losses, the subsection protects the
insured's ability to make a claim for the difference between
the actual cash value and the replacement cost value. It also
sets out the time frame within which that claim must be
submitted to the insurer.
While this procedure addresses an element involved in
securing recovery for replacement cost that does not exist in
recovery for actual cash value, it does not provide a
"different procedure" for recovery under the policy. The
2
Code § 38.2-2119(B) provides:
Where any policy of insurance issued or
delivered in this Commonwealth pursuant to this
chapter provides for the payment of the full
replacement cost of property insured thereunder,
the policy shall permit the insured to assert a
claim for the actual cash value of the property
without prejudice to his right to thereafter
assert a claim for the difference between the
actual cash value and the full replacement cost
unless a claim for full replacement cost has been
previously resolved. Any claim for such
difference must be made within six months of (i)
the last date on which the insured received a
payment for actual cash value or (ii) date of
entry of a final order of a court of competent
jurisdiction declaratory of the right of the
insured to full replacement cost, whichever shall
last occur.
7
"standard" procedures for recovery mandated by Code § 38.2-
2105, such as notifying the insurer of the loss, presenting
the proof of loss, and resolving disputes over the amount of
the loss, are applicable to claims under the Replacement