PRESENT: Carrico, C.J., Compton, Lacy, Hassell, Koontz, and
[…] truck's bed when suddenly, without warning, one of the
outriggers dropped onto his foot. Unbeknownst to Yates, Ira
Stiltner, a Koch employee, had activated the outrigger from the
front of the truck. When Stiltner activated the outrigger, he
could not see either Yates or the outrigger.
III
First, we consider whether the trial court erred in holding
that Yates was required to provide Pitman with notice of breach
of warranty as a prerequisite to recovery therefor. The issue
is one of first impression for this Court.
To resolve the issue, we look to Code § 8.2-607(3), the
only provision of the Sales title of the Uniform Commercial Code
(the UCC) that requires notice to be given to a seller of goods.
The section provides, in pertinent part, the following:
Where a tender has been accepted . . . the buyer
must within a reasonable time after he discovers or
should have discovered any breach notify the seller of
breach or be barred from any remedy.
3
It is firmly established that, when a statute is clear and
unambiguous, a court must accept its plain meaning and not
resort to extrinsic evidence or rules of construction. Gonzalez
v. Fairfax Hospital System, 239 Va. 307, 310, 389 S.E.2d 458,
459 (1990).