PRESENT: Carrico, C.J., Compton, Lacy, Hassell, Koontz, and
[…] Yates, however, presented evidence that,
from the actuating station, the crane operator, "[n]ot only
[could] not see the outrigger, but he [could not] see that
there's a person [who] might come into contact with that
hazard."
Pitman contends that the trial court correctly struck
Yates' express warranty claim because Yates (1) "offered no
evidence that the ANSI certification was part of the bargain in
any sales transaction involving the product" and (2) failed to
produce any evidence that the crane unit's design and
construction violated the ANSI Standard. We do not agree.
Code § 8.2-313, the express warranty statute, provides as
follows:
(1) Express warranties by the seller are created
as follows:
(a) Any affirmation of fact or promise made by
the seller to the buyer which relates to the goods and
becomes part of the basis of the bargain creates an
express warranty that the goods shall conform to the
affirmation or promise.
5
(b) Any description of the goods which is made
part of the basis of the bargain creates an express