Present: All the Justices
[…] was competently designed commensurate with the consideration
of $345,000.00" and "the design and construction [of the
dwelling were] of the highest quality" are more in the nature
of puffing or opinion and cannot form the basis of an action
for constructive fraud. Commendatory statements, trade talk,
or puffing, do not constitute fraud because statements of this
nature are generally regarded as mere expressions of opinion
which cannot rightfully be relied upon, at least where the
parties deal on equal terms. Henning v. Kyle, 190 Va. 247,
252, 56 S.E.2d 67, 69 (1949).
Code § 8.01-250 states in relevant part:
"No action to recover for any injury to
property, real or personal, or for bodily injury or
representations of the present quality or character of the new
house.
8
wrongful death, arising out of the defective and
unsafe condition of an improvement to real property,
nor any action for contribution or indemnity for
damages sustained as a result of such injury, shall
be brought against any person performing or
furnishing the design, planning, surveying,
supervision of construction, or construction of such
improvement to real property more than five years
after the performance of furnishing of such services
and construction."
The plaintiffs contend that Code § 8.01-250 does not bar their
constructive fraud action because their alleged cause of
action does not involve an injury to real property. We agree.
We have stated that "Code § 8.01-250 is a redefinition of