Bayliner Marine Corp. v. Crow
[…] 5
Regent University, 252 Va. 368, 375, 477 S.E.2d 501, 505 (1996);

W.S. Carnes, Inc. v. Chesterfield County, 252 Va. 377, 385, 478

S.E.2d 295, 301 (1996).    We will uphold the trial court's

judgment unless it is plainly wrong or without evidence to

support it. 2   Code § 8.01-680; Horton v. Horton, 254 Va. 111,

115, 487 S.E.2d 200, 203 (1997).

     Crow argues that the "prop matrixes" he received created an

express warranty by Bayliner that the boat he purchased was

capable of a maximum speed of 30 miles per hour.      We disagree.

     Code § 8.2-313 provides, in relevant part:

           Express warranties by the seller are created as
           follows:
           (a) Any affirmation of fact or promise made by the
           seller to the buyer which relates to the goods and
           becomes part of the basis of the bargain creates an
           express warranty that the goods shall conform to the
           affirmation or promise.
           (b) Any description of the goods which is made a