Bayliner Marine Corp. v. Crow
[…] 850 hours.   While Crow stated that many of those hours were

incurred during various repair or modification attempts and that

the boat was of little value to him, this testimony does not

support a conclusion that a boat with this speed capability is

generally unacceptable as an offshore fishing boat.   Thus,

considered in the light most favorable to Crow, the evidence

fails to establish that the boat was not fit for the ordinary

purpose for which it was intended.

     We next address Crow's claim that Bayliner breached an

implied warranty of fitness for a particular purpose.   Code

§ 8.2-315 provides that when a seller "has reason to know any

particular purpose for which the goods are required and that the


                                10
buyer is relying on the seller's skill or judgment to select or

furnish suitable goods, there is ... an implied warranty that

the goods shall be fit for such purpose."     See also Medcom, Inc.

v. C. Arthur Weaver Co., Inc., 232 Va. 80, 84-85, 348 S.E.2d

243, 246 (1986).    This statute embodies a long-standing common

law rule in Virginia.     Layne-Atlantic Co. v. Koppers Co., 214

Va. 467, 471, 201 S.E.2d 609, 613 (1974).    The question whether