Bayliner Marine Corp. v. Crow
[…] court's conclusion that Bayliner breached an implied warranty of

merchantability.   Crow asserts that because his boat was not

capable of achieving a maximum speed of 30 miles per hour, it

was not fit for its ordinary purpose as an offshore sport

fishing boat.   Bayliner contends in response that, although the

boat did not meet the needs of this particular sport fisherman,

there was no evidence from which the trial court could conclude

that the boat generally was not merchantable as an offshore

fishing boat.   We agree with Bayliner's argument.

     Code § 8.2-314 provides that, in all contracts for the sale

of goods by a merchant, a warranty is implied that the goods

will be merchantable.   To be merchantable, the goods must be


                                 8
such as would "pass without objection in the trade" and as "are

fit for the ordinary purposes for which such goods are used."

Code § 8.2-314(2)(a),(c).   The first phrase concerns whether a

"significant segment of the buying public" would object to

buying the goods, while the second phrase concerns whether the

goods are "reasonably capable of performing their ordinary

functions."   Federal Signal Corp. v.