Present: Carrico, C.J., Compton, Hassell, Keenan, Koontz, and
[…] encumbered by a recorded deed of trust securing payment of the
owner's obligation to York Federal Savings & Loan Association
(York Federal).
Subsequent to the owner's failure to pay Hazel, it recorded
a memorandum of mechanic's lien and filed this suit to enforce
its lien against the property. Two of the defendants in the
suit, York Federal and Marilyn C. Cunningham, P.C., (the
substitute trustee under the deed of trust) petitioned the court
to release Hazel's lien against the real estate upon their
posting a bond under the provisions of Code § 43-70 (the
1
"bonding off" statute). Code § 43-70 provides in pertinent
part:
In any suit brought [to enforce a mechanic's
lien], the owner of the building and premises to which
the lien, or liens, sought to be enforced shall have
attached, the general contractor for such building or
other parties in interest may . . . apply to the court
in which such suit shall be pending . . . for
permission to . . . file a bond . . . conditioned for
the payment of such judgment adjudicating the lien or
liens to be valid and determining the amount for which
the same would have been enforceable against the real
estate as may be rendered by the court upon the
hearing of the case on its merits . . . .
The parties stipulated: (1) that the owner owed Hazel
$56,226.25 under its enforceable mechanic's lien; (2) that
Hazel's Bill of Complaint "satisfied all of the requirements of
the Virginia mechanic's lien statutes;" (3) that York Federal