Present: Carrico, C.J., Compton, Hassell, Keenan, Koontz, and
[…] later had the substitute trustee sell the property under the
deed of trust; and (4) that although York Federal "concedes the
validity and amount of Hazel's memorandum of mechanic's lien, it
contends that Hazel's recovery is precluded by the priority of
York'[s]" lien.
Hazel moved for summary judgment. Hazel contended that
there was no material issue of fact to be decided since York
Federal had stipulated as to the "validity, amount and
enforceability" of Hazel's mechanic's lien, thus removing the
2
issue of York Federal's alleged priority under the provisions of
Code § 43-21.
As pertinent, Code § 43-21 provides:
In the enforcement of [mechanic's] liens . . .
any lien or encumbrance created on the land before the
work was commenced or materials furnished shall be
preferred in the distribution of the proceeds of sale
only to the extent of the value of the land estimated,
exclusive of the buildings or structures, at the time
of sale, and the residue of the proceeds of sale shall
be applied to the satisfaction of the liens provided
for in the previous sections of this chapter. Provided
that liens filed for performing labor or furnishing
materials for the repair or improvement of any
building or structure shall be subject to any
encumbrance against such land and building or
structure of record prior to the commencement of the
improvements or repairs or the furnishing of materials
or supplies therefor.
York Federal opposed entry of summary judgment on the
ground that Hazel was still obligated to prove the value of the
real estate without Hazel's improvements in order for the court
to apportion the relative priorities of York Federal and Hazel
to the bond.