Richmond Metropolitan Authority v. McDevitt Street Bovis, Inc.
[…] for judgment and dismissed it.     The court, however,

overruled the plea in bar as to Counts II and III.

     Thereafter, McDevitt moved for summary judgment on

RMA’s claims for actual and constructive fraud. 4   On October

27, 1997, the court entered an order sustaining the motion

and granting judgment for McDevitt.    In a letter opinion,

the court explained that “[t]he particular instances of

misrepresentation are duties and obligations specifically

required by the contract,” and that nothing “establishes




____________________
     3
         Code § 8.01-250 provides, in part, as follows:

         No action to recover for any injury to property,
         real or personal, or for bodily injury or wrongful
         death, arising out of the defective and unsafe
         condition of an improvement to real property, nor
         any action for contribution or indemnity for damages
         sustained as a result of such injury, shall be
         brought against any person performing or furnishing
         the design, planning, surveying, supervision of
         construction, or construction of such improvement to
         real property more than five years after the
         performance of furnishing of such services and
         construction.
     4
       For purposes of the motion for summary judgment,
McDevitt asked the court to accept as true the allegations
in RMA’s motion for judgment and its answers to McDevitt’s
interrogatories.

                               4
that the duty breached is separate and independent from the