Present: All the Justices
[…] 1992. They assert that, even though they are bound by the
twelve-month limitation period in the Contract, they are
entitled to the benefit of the tolling provision in Code
§ 8.01-229(E)(3). In other words, the Massies argue that
the filing of the first suit in general district court
tolled the twelve-month contractual limitation period, and
that, following the nonsuit of the first action, they had
six months within which to refile their action.
2
If the Contract did not contain a period of
limitations, the five-year statute of limitations for
written contracts under Code § 8.01-246(2) would be
applicable.
4
The Massies premise their argument on the current
version of Code § 8.01-229(E)(3). This section states the
following:
If a plaintiff suffers a voluntary nonsuit
as prescribed in § 8.01-380, the statute of
limitations with respect to such action shall be
tolled by the commencement of the nonsuited
action, and the plaintiff may recommence his
action within six months from the date of the
order entered by the court, or within the
original period of limitation, or within the
limitation period as provided by subdivision B 1,
whichever period is longer. This tolling
provision shall apply irrespective of whether the
action is originally filed in a federal or a
state court and recommenced in any other court,
and shall apply to all actions irrespective of
whether they arise under common law or statute.
The Massies specifically argue that the last phrase, “shall
apply to all actions irrespective of whether they arise
under common law or statute,” means that the six-month
tolling provision applies to all cases that are nonsuited,
including the present one. However, Blue Cross argues that
the prior version of Code § 8.01-229(E)(3), which is
identical to the current version except that it does not