Dalloul v. Agbey
[…] remained.

     About four months later, Agbey requested the trial court to

enter an order of nonsuit pursuant to Code § 8.01-380.   Although

the defendants requested that the court limit the scope of the

nonsuit to Counts I and II, the court entered an order which did

not contain such a limitation.   The order entered by the trial

court stated, in relevant part, “[I]t is hereby:   ORDERED that

the nonsuit of Plaintiff be, and hereby is, entered.”    Dalloul,

Hariri, Hariri Interests, Inc., and Hariri Holdings, Inc.

(collectively, Dalloul) appeal from this order.

     Code § 8.01-380(A), at issue in this appeal, provides in

relevant part:

     A party shall not be allowed to suffer a nonsuit as to
     any cause of action or claim or any other party to the
     proceeding, unless he does so before a motion to
     strike the evidence has been sustained or before the
     jury retires from the bar or before the action has
     been submitted to the court for decision.

Dalloul argues that, under the language of Code § 8.01-380, a

plaintiff may not use a nonsuit to revive claims or to reinstate

claims against parties previously dismissed from the case,



                                 2
because these claims are no longer part of the “proceeding”